Archives

11/6/2016 – Congratulations to Dr. Elrod for promoting to 4th keup, Ms. Serrian for promoting to 5th keup, and Mr. Pierce-Tomlin and Ms. Hamilton for promoting to 8th keup in Hapkido!

9/20/2016 – Congratulations to Ms. McCloskey for promoting to 7th kyu!

7/16/2016 – Congratulations to Dr. Nagata for promoting to 7th kyu and to Carlos, Curt, and Aziz for promoting to 8th kyu!

7/31/2016 – Congratulations to Ms. Powell for promoting to 1st kyu and Mr. Lash for promoting to 6th kyu!  Congratulations to Mr. Pierce-Tomlin for competing at Superfights!

7/13/2016 – Congratulations to Ms. Hamilton for promoting to 6th kyu!

5/15/2016 – Congratulations to Ms. McCloskey and Dr. Nagata for promoting to 8th kyu!

4/23/2016 – Congratulations to Sensei Dawkins for promoting to Nidan and to Sensei Serrian for promoting to Shodan!

3/17/2016 – Congratulations to Mr. Cramb, Mr. Stephen, and Ms. Hamilton for promoting to 7th kyu!

8/15/15 – Congratulations to Sensei Blumreich and Bishop for promoting to Nidan and to Sensei Elrod for promoting to Shodan!  Congratulations to Ms. Serrian for promoting to 1st kyu and to Mr. Richardson and Mr. Hamilton for promoting to 8th kyu!

4/28/15 – Congratulations to Dr. Elrod for 1st in kata, Ms. Serrian for 1st in point sparring, 2nd in weapons, and 2nd in kata, Dr. Sharma for 1st in weapons, 1st in kata, and 2nd in point sparring, Ms. Gao for 1st in kata and 2nd in weapons, Mr. Cheesborough for 2nd in kata, and Ms. Sleeman for 1st in kata at the WYKKO Traditional Tournament!

3/26/15 – Congratulations to Dr. Sharma for promoting to 3rd kyu, Mr. Fiero for promoting to 5th kyu, Mr. Turpin for promoting to 6th kyu, and Ms. Sleeman for promoting to 8th kyu!

1/19/15 – Congratulations to Ms. Serrian for promoting to 2nd kyu and to Ms. Francis, Mr. Lash, and Mr. Cheesborough for promoting to 7th kyu!

12/18/14 – Congratulations to Susan for promoting to 1st kyu and to Timothy for promoting to 6th kyu!

11/4/14 – Congratulations to Hali for placing 1st in Forms and Grappling and 3rd in Semi-Knockdown, Ajay for placing 1st in Point Sparring and 3rd in Forms, Krystina for placing 2nd in Forms, Susan for placing 2nd in Forms, and Megan Powell for placing 3rd in Point Sparring!

10/23/14 – Congratulations to Hali for promoting to 3rd kyu, Ajay for promoting to 4th kyu, Xiaoyao for promoting to 5th kyu, Ludo for promoting to 6th kyu, and Carl, Emma, April, and Craig for promoting to 8th kyu!

8/29/14 – Congratulations to Jason for promoting to 4th kyu, Eddie for promoting to 5th kyu, Katie and Timothy for promoting to 7th kyu, and John for promoting to 8th kyu!

7/14/14 – Congratulations to Dala for promoting to Senior Instructor and thanks to Ben and Megan for their outstanding service!

6/30/14 – Congratulations to Megan for promoting to 3rd kyu, Phil and Hali for promoting to 4th kyu, Ryan and Xiaoyao for promoting to 6th kyu, Jason and Ludo for promoting to 7th kyu, and Tony for promoting to 8th kyu!

5/4/14 – Congratulations to Susan for promoting to 2nd kyu and Jacob for promoting to 7th kyu!

4/14/14 – Congratulations to Jason, Timothy, Colleen, and Ludo for promoting to 8th kyu!

3/25/14 – Congratulations to Megan for promoting to 4th kyu, Jason, Phil, and Hali for promoting to 5th kyu, Ryan and Xiaoyao for promoting to 7th kyu, and Krystina for promoting to 8th kyu! Congratulations to Daniel and Susan for promoting to Assistant Instructor!

12/25/13 – Congratulations to Jaim and Daniel for promoting to 1st kyu, Susan for promoting to 3rd kyu, and Ryan, Xiayao, Mandy, Andrew, and Jacob for promoting to 8th kyu!

11/11/13 – Congratulations to Stephanie, Ajay, and Megan for promoting to 5th kyu and Hali, Jason, and Phil for promoting to 6th kyu!

7/22/13 – Congratulations to Susan and Dave for promoting to 4th kyu, Stephanie, Ajay, Eddie, and Megan for promoting to 6th kyu, Hali, Jason, and Phil for promoting to 7th kyu, and Heather for promoting to 8th kyu!

4/10/13 – Congratulations to Dala and Ben for promoting to 1st kyu, Susan for promoting to 5th kyu, Eddie, Zak, and Megan for promoting to 7th kyu, and Hali and Phil for promoting to 8th kyu!

4/8/13 – Congratulations to Daniel for placing 3rd in weapons and point sparring, Ben for placing 1st in point sparring and 2nd in kata, weapons, and semi-knockdown, Eddie for placing 3rd in kata, Dala for placing 1st in kata, weapons, and self-defense, Stephanie for placing 2nd in kata, Ajay for placing 1st in kata and point sparring and 2nd in semi-knockdown, Zak for placing 3rd in kata, Jaim for placing 1st in kata and 2nd in point sparring, Megan for placing 3rd in kata and 2nd in point sparring and semi-knockdown, Jason for placing 2nd in kata, and Susan for placing 3rd in kata and 2nd in weapons at the 2013 Traditional Tournament!

2/28/13 – Congratulations to Jaim and Daniel for promoting to 2nd kyu, Ajay and Stephanie for promoting to 7th kyu, and Jason for promoting to 8th kyu!

12/11/12 – Congratulations to Susan for promoting to 6th kyu and Megan, Zak, Hannah, and Johnathan for promoting to 8th kyu!

11/12/12 – Congratulations to Ben for promoting to 2nd kyu, Leo for promoting to 4th kyu, and Stephanie and Eddie for promoting to 8th kyu! Congratulations to Daniel for placing 2nd in breaking and randori and 3rd in semi-knockdown, Ben for pacing 1st in kata, point sparring, and randori and 2nd in grappling, Ken for placing 2nd in grappling, Leo for placing 3rd in point sparring and breaking, Megan for placing 3rd in breaking and 2nd in grappling, Robert for placing 1st in grappling, Jonathan for placing 2nd place in Kata, 3rd in point sparring, and 3rd in grappling, Hannah for placing 3rd place kata, 2nd place in point sparring, and 1st in grappling, and Susan for placing 3rd in kata!

10/12/12 – Congratulations to Dala for promoting to 2nd kyu!

9/3/12 – Congratulations to Daniel for promoting to 3rd kyu, Dave for promoting to 5th kyu, and Susan for promoting to 7th kyu!

7/30/12 – Congratulations to Matthew for placing 2nd in men’s middleweight knockdown, Henry for placing 2nd in point and semi-knockdown, and Russell for placing 2nd in point and 3rd in men’s lightweight knockdown!

7/5/12 – Congratulations to Ryan for promoting to 2nd kyu, Ben and Jaim for promoting to 3rd kyu, and Sarah and Henry for promoting to 5th kyu!

6/12/12 – Congratulations to Graham for promoting to 4th kyu and Zach for promoting to 6th kyu!

4/12/12 – Congratulations to Daniel for placing 3rd in Kyuki-Do sparring; Zach for placing 1st in breaking and 2nd in forms; Graham for placing 1st in forms and 2nd in point sparring; Matthew for placing 3rd in heavyweight Kyuki-Do sparring and 3rd in heavyweight grappling; Ben for placing 1st in forms, 1st in heavyweight semi-knockdown, 1st in heavyweight grappling, and 3rd in point sparring; Dave for placing 2nd in breaking and 3rd in point sparring, Russell for placing 1st in Kyuki-Do sparring and 2nd in lightweight grappling, and Sarah for participating in the 2012 Athens Tournament!

3/28/12 – Congratulations to Daniel for placing 3rd in point sparring; Graham for placing 1st in forms and 2nd in weapons; Matthew for placing 2nd in point sparring; Ben for placing 1st in point sparring, 2nd in semi-knockdown, 2nd in self-defense, and 3rd in weapons; Ryan for placing 3rd in weapons and kata, and Sarah for participating in the 2012 WYKKO Traditional Tournament!

11/30/11 – Congratulations to Jaim for promoting to 4th kyu, Ben for promoting to 5th kyu, Zach for promoting to 8th kyu, Russell for promoting to Instructor, and Matthew for promoting to Senior Instructor

10/7/11 – Congratulations to Jen, Leo, and Daniel for promoting to 5th kyu, Ben and Graham for promoting to 6th kyu, Sarah, Dave, and Henry for promoting to 7th kyu and Ben for promoting to Assistant Instructor!

8/25/11 – Congratulations to Sensei Goetze for promoting to Shodan!

6/6/11 – Congratulations to Dala and Ryan for promoting to 3rd kyu, Daniel for promoting to 6th kyu, Ben and Graham for promoting to 7th kyu, and Joseph, Madalyn, Dave, Sarah, and Henry for promoting to 8th kyu!

3/29/11 – Congratulations to Ken for 2nd place self defense; Sherrie for 1st place self defense, 1st place point sparring, 2nd place weapons; Russell for 3rd place forms, self-defense, point sparring, and kumite; Matthew for 1st place kata, point sparring, kumite, 2nd place weapons, Dala 1st place kata, 1st place weapons, 2nd place self defense; Mike for 2nd place kata; Daniel 1st place point sparring, 2nd place kumite, 3rd place kata; Ben 1st place kata, point sparring; Graham 2nd place kata point sparring; Dave 1st kata, 2nd point sparring, 1st kumite, and Tom and Sara for participating!

3/4/11 – Congratulations to Matthew for promoting to 1st kyu, and Mike and Jaim for promoting to 5th kyu!

1/1/11 – Congratulations to Alex for promoting to 2nd kyu, Leo and Jen for promoting to 6th kyu, Daniel for promoting to 7th kyu, and Ben and Graham for promoting to 8th kyu!

10/4/10 – Congratulations for Trey for promoting to 8th kyu and Ryan for promoting to 4th kyu!

8/31/10 – Congratulations to Sherrie for placing 1st in point sparring, 3rd in kata, and 3rd in weapons; to Matthew for placing 1st in point sparring, 1st in kata, 2nd in weapons, and 1st in semi knockdown; to Alex for placing 2nd in point sparring, 3rd in kata, 3rd in weapons, 2nd in semi knockdown, and 1st in self defense; to Leo for placing 2nd in point sparring, 1st in kata, and 1st in semi knockdown, to Jen for placing 3rd in point sparring and 3rd in kata, and to Daniel for placing 3rd in point sparring, kata, and semi knockdown!

8/9/10 – Congratulations to Russel for promoting to 1st kyu, Matthew for promoting to 2nd kyu, Alex for promoting to 3rd kyu, Dala for promoting to 4th kyu, and Leo and Jen for promoting to 7th kyu!

6/21/10 – Congratulations to Ryan for best attendance, Sherrie for student of the year, and Tom for contributor of the year!

6/14/10 – Congratulations to Jaim for promoting to 7th kyu and Daniel for promoting to 8th kyu!

6/1/10 – Congratulations to Matthew and Ryan for promoting to Assistant Instructor!

3/29/10 – Congratulations to Erik and Robert for promoting to 1st kyu, Brandon and Matthew for promoting to 3rd kyu, and Mike for promoting to 6th kyu!

12/12/09 – Congratulations to Ryan for promoting to 7th kyu, Russell for promoting to 2nd kyu, and Alex for promoting to 4th kyu!

11/20/09 – Congratulations to Ryan for promoting to 6th kyu!

10/5/09 – Congratulations to Erik for promoting to 2nd kyu, Matthew for promoting to 4th kyu, and Alex, Dala, and Michael for promoting to 5th kyu!

9/30/09 – Congratulations to Sherrie for promoting to Shodan! Congratulations to Robert for promoting to 2nd kyu, Brandon to 4th kyu, and Sangwook to 8th kyu!

7/30/09 – Congratulations to Ryan and Mike for promoting to 7th kyu!

5/26/09 – Congratulations to Michael and Sherrie for Best Attendance 2009, Russell for Student of the Year, and Sherrie for Outstanding Contributor! Congratulations to Sangwook and Steve for promoting to 8th kyu!

5/12/09 – Congratulations to Mike for 3rd in kata and semi-knockdown, Cydney and Ryan for competing, Erik for 2nd in self-defense 3rd in kata, Alex for 1st in point sparring 3rd in semi-knockdown, Dala for 1st in kata 3rd in weapons 3rd in point sparring, Sherrie for 1st in self-defense 1st in point sparring 1st in weapons 1st in kata 2nd in semi-knockdown, Robert for 3rd in self-defense 3rd in weapons 1st in point sparring, Brandon for 2nd in weapons 2nd in kata 4th in point sparring, Sensei Davis for 1st in point sparring, Russel for 1st in kata 2nd in weapons 3rd in point sparring, Matthew for 2nd in point sparring 2nd in semi-knockdown!

4/17/09 – Congratulations to Cydney for promoting to 4th kyu, Dala, Alex, and Michael for promoting to 6th kyu, and Ryan and Mike for promoting to 8th kyu!

2/27/08 – Congratulations to Robert and Russell for promoting to 3rd kyu, Buz and Erik for promoting to 4th kyu, Brandon for promoting to 5th kyu, and Matthew and James for promoting to 6th kyu! Congratulations to Erik for being promoted to an Assistant Instructor!

12/22/09 – Congratulations to Sherrie for promoting to 1st kyu, Cydney for promoting to 5th kyu, and Dala, Alex, and Michael for promoting to 7th kyu!

12/17/08 – We will be accepting new students in January!

10/29/08 – Congratulations to Russell for promoting to 4th kyu!

10/1/08 – Congratulations to Buz and Erik for promoting to 5th kyu; James, Ryan, and Matthew for promoting to 7th kyu; Alex, Michael, Dala for promoting to 8th kyu! Our biggest test ever!

8/22/08 – Congratulations to PJ for promoting to 3rd kyu and Robert for promoting to 4th kyu!

8/1/08 – Congratulations to Sherrie, Robert, and Matthew for winning 1st place in point, semi-knockdown, and semi-knockdown at Superfights!

7/25/08 – Congrations to Cydney for promoting to 6th kyu!

6/17/08 – Congratulations to PJ for winning 1st place in breaking, Russell for winning 3rd place in breaking, Austin for winning 3rd place in breaking, and Robert for winning 1st place in breaking at this years’ Summer Camp!

6/16/08 – Congratulations to Sherrie for promoting to 2nd kyu, Russell for promoting to 5th kyu, Brandon for promoting to 6th kyu, and Matthew and James for promoting to 8th kyu!

5/13/08 – Congratulations to Sherrie, Ken, Russell, Brandon, and Austin for earning medals at the Traditional Yoshukai Tournament! Congratulations to Buz and Erik for promoting to 6th kyu, Austin for promoting to 7th kyu, and Ryan and Daniel for promoting to 8th kyu!

3/26/08 – Congratulations to PJ for promoting to 4th kyu, Russell for promoting to 6th kyu, Cydney for promoting to 7th kyu, and Brandon for promoting to 7th kyu!

2/11/08 – Note new schedule! Congratulations to Robert for promoting to 5th kyu and Erik for promoting to 7th kyu!

12/10/07 – Congratulations to Sherrie for promoting to 3rd kyu, Russell for promoting to 7th kyu, and Brandon for promoting to 8th kyu! Winter break schedule in effect.

10/2/07 – Congratulations to PJ for promoting to 5th kyu and Russell for promoting to 8th kyu! Now accepting new students. Knife-fighting class October 11th. Next test: October 25th.

9/28/07 – Congratulations to PJ for winning first place in open hand kata in Panama City!

9/11/07 – Sunday judo classes start October 7th 3-4pm

9/1/07 – Knife-fighting class September 10th. Next Test: September 30th

8/14/07 – Congratulations to Sherrie for promoting to 4th kyu and to Buz for promoting to 7th kyu! Congratulations also to Sherrie for winning 1st place in point sparring and 3rd place in Japanese semi-knockdown and to PJ for winning 1st place in point sparring at the Dothan fight competition!

7/8/07 – Congratulations to PJ Campanella for promoting to 6th kyu blue belt and to Robert Bishop for promoting to 7th kyu yellow belt. Congratulations also to PJ for winning 1st place at the summer camp breaking competition!

4/10/07 – Congratulations to PJ for promoting to 7th kyu and Brendan, Robert, and Kevin for promoting to 8th kyu!

5/21/07 – Congratulations to Ken for promoting to 3rd kyu, Sherrie for promoting to 5th kyu, and Buz for promoting to 8th kyu!

5/5/07 – Congratulations to Sherrie, PJ, and Brendan for bringing home 3 gold, 3 silver, and 1 bronze medal in the 7 competitions they participated in at the WYKKO tournament May 5th!